TechBBQ Privacy Policy

Here you will find how TechBBQ collects your data: what type, what we do with it and how you can access and modify it.

1

Introduction

Foreningen til drift af TechBBQ (“TechBBQ”, “we”) provides the websites techbbq.dk and techbbq.blog. We also provide registration for related activities, information, and/or newsletters (“TechBBQ Services”) For these purposes TechBBQ may collect and process personal data of the users of TechBBQ’s services (“Users” or “you”). This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

2

Contact information of Data Controller

Name: Foreningen til drift af TechBBQ
CVR: 37697273
Address: Højbro Plads 10, 1200 København K, Danmark
Email: info@techbbq.org

3

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • 4

    DATA

    A

    What data do we collect?

    TechBBQ collects the following data:

    1. Marketing opt-in or opt-out;
    2. Personally identifying information:
      1. First name;
      2. Last name;
      3. Email address.
    3. Any additional customer feedback and other information the User provides to us in correspondence.

    B

    How do we collect your data?

    You directly provide TechBBQ with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

      1. Register online or place an order for any of our products or services;
      2. Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email;
      3. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies;
      4. Filling out any form or opt-in on our site; create a user profile;
      5. Subscribe to our newsletter;
      6. Submit job applications and submissions.

    TechBBQ may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

      1. Traffic analytics (e.g. Google);
      2. Facebook Pixel;
      3. Cookies.

    c

    How will we use your data?

    TechBBQ collects your data so that we can:

        1. Send transactional emails including, but not limited to: processing your order and managing your account.
        2. Send marketing emails when authorized including but not limited to special offers, newsletter and on other products and services we might consider relevant.
        3. For creating your attendee profile, accreditations and access to TechBBQ-branded platforms and apps (e.g. event matchmaking platforms).
        4. For job vacancies and other opportunities.

    TechBBQ may share (always with your consent) your data with our partner companies strictly within the context of a specific event, whether digital or physical, so that these companies may contact you for the purpose of networking, matchmaking and/or other messages related to the offering of products and services.

    The partners will always be listed as such on the event page of the specific event with which you are involved.

    When TechBBQ processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

    E

    How do we store your data?

    TechBBQ securely stores your data on servers located in Europe.TechBBQ does not store your personal data longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. The storage period depends on the nature of the information and on the purposes of processing. The maximum storage period may therefore vary per use.

    Most personal data relating to a User’s user account with the TechBBQ Services will be deleted after a period of ten (10) years from the last use of the user account in question. TechBBQ will inform you on the oncoming deletion.

    Thereafter, a part of the personal data relating to a User’s user account with the TechBBQ Services may be stored in case processing is required by law or is reasonably necessary for our legal obligations or legitimate interests such as claims handling, bookkeeping, internal reporting and reconciliation purposes.

    All personal data relating to a User’s user account with the TechBBQ Services will be anonymized or deleted after a period of ten (10) years from last use of the user account, with the exception of personal data required in certain rare situations such as legal proceedings. We will store Technical Data of unregistered Users for a reasonable period, but not longer than ten (10) years for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

    5

    MARKETING

    TechBBQ may send you information about products and/or services of ours that may be relevant to you, as well as those of our partner companies, which will always be listed as such and disclaimed in all relevant communications.

    If you have agreed to receive marketing or communications materials, you may always opt out at a later date.

    You have the right at any time to stop TechBBQ from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other aforementioned third-party entities.

    If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact:

      info@techbbq.org

    6

    What are your data protection rights?

    TechBBQ would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access

    You have the right to request TechBBQ for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    The right to rectification

    You have the right to request that TechBBQ correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request TechBBQ to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure

    You have the right to request that TechBBQ erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing

    You have the right to request that TechBBQ restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing

    You have the right to object to TechBBQ’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability

    You have the right to request that TechBBQ transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@techbbq.org

    7

    Cookies

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

    For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

    A

    How do we use cookies?

    TechBBQ uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

      1. Keeping you signed in;
      2. Understanding how you use our website.

    B

    What types of cookies do we use?

    There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

      1. Functionality – TechBBQ uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

      2. Advertising – TechBBQ uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. TechBBQ sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

    C

    How to manage cookies?

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

    8

    Privacy policies of other websites

    The TechBBQ website contains links to other websites, including but not limited to event signups and ticketing services. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read and abide by their privacy policy.

    9

    Changes to our privacy policy

    TechBBQ keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st April 2021.

    10

    CONTACT

    A

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about TechBBQ’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

      Email us at: info@techbbq.org

    B

    How to contact the appropriate authority

    Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that TechBBQ has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.

      More information on lodging a complaint can be found here.
      Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
      Address: Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35 DK-2500 Valby

    11

    Annex 1

    In addition to the aforementioned Privacy Policy, there are Terms and Conditions for applying to join the Startup Program Activities. Interested applicants can click here to read this annex.